Tengs Valve

Home
INDUSTRIAL STRAINER SERIES
Tee Type Strainer 300LBS

Tee Type Strainer 300LBS

Tee Type Strainer 300LBS - ANSI Class 300, 2 inch to 24 inch, RF RTJ BW Ends, Fabricated

Tengs Valve is a China Tee Type Strainer supplier and exporter, offering Straight and Angle Type Tee Strainers in ANSI Class 300LBS / CL300. Manufactured with bolted cover and drain plug, with flanged RF, RTJ or Butt Weld (BW) ends to ASME B16.5 (under 24 inch) or ASME B16.47 A (above 24 inch). Sizes range from 2 inch to 24 inch (DN50 to DN600). Body materials include carbon steel (WPB), stainless steel (SS304, SS316, SS304L, SS316L) and duplex stainless steel. Screens are supplied in 304SS, 316SS and DSS with mesh sizes from 20 to 400 mesh. The tee type strainer provides straight-through flow with excellent flow characteristics, ideal for medium-pressure process piping, refinery, power plant, and high-pressure water transmission service.

Specifications For Tee Type Strainer 300LBS

• Strainer Type: Tee Type Strainer, Tee Strainer
• Available Types: Straight Type, Angle Type
• Sizes: 2 inch to 24 inch (DN50 to DN600)
• Pressure Rating: ANSI 300LBS / CL300
• Suitable Medium: Water, gas, oil, steam etc.
• Body Material: WPB, SS304, SS316, SS304L, SS316L etc.
• Screen: Stainless Steel (304SS, 316SS, DSS)
• Mesh Size: 20, 40, 60, 80, 100, 200, 400 mesh etc.
• End Connection: Butt Weld (BW), Flanged RF (Raised Face), RTJ (Ring Joint)
• Cover Type: Bolted Cover with Drain Plug
• Design and Manufacture: ASME B16.34
• Inspection and Test: API 598
• Flange Dimension: ASME B16.5 (under 24 inch), ASME B16.47 A (above 24 inch)
• BW End Dimension: ASME B16.25
• Face to Face: ASME B16.10
• Others: On request
✓ Class 300 tee type strainer provides medium-pressure straight-through filtration with RF / RTJ / BW end options for process piping

Tee Type Strainer Pressure Rating Comparison: Class 150 vs 300 vs 600

Pressure Class Design Pressure (bar) Design Pressure (psi) Typical Application
ANSI Class 150 19.6 285 Water distribution, HVAC, large diameter low-pressure pipeline
ANSI Class 300 51 740 General hydrocarbon, process piping, medium-pressure service, refinery
ANSI Class 600 102 1,480 High-pressure process, refinery, power plant

Reference: ASME B16.34. Class 300 is the standard pressure class for medium-pressure process piping, refinery and general hydrocarbon service. Class 150 is more economical for low-pressure water; Class 600 is used for high-pressure service.

Main Parts and Material List For Tee Type Strainer 300LBS

No. Part Name Carbon Steel SS304 / 304L SS316 / 316L
01 Body / Tee A234-WPB 304SS / 304LSS 316SS / 316LSS
02 Flange A105 A182-F304 / F304L A182-F316 / F316L
03 Cover A105 A182-F304 / F304L A182-F316 / F316L
04 Bolt A193 B7 A193 B8 A193 B8M
05 Nut A194 2H A194 8 A194 8M
06 Gasket Graphite + 304SS / 316SS / 304LSS / 316LSS; RTJ Ring Joint Gasket available
07 Screen 304SS / 316SS / DSS
08 Drain Plug A105 A182-F304 / F304L A182-F316 / F316L

Reference: ASME B16.34, API 598, ASTM A234, A105, A182, A193, A194. For RTJ end connection, RTJ ring joint gasket is used. Materials may vary by model and pressure rating. Contact us for confirmed material certificate to EN 10204 3.1.

Tee Type Strainer 300LBS Dimensions

Tee Type Strainer Dimensions For Class 300LBS: Flange Ends and BW Ends

NPS (In) DN (mm) L (RF) L (RTJ) L (BW) D G f K Z-Ød C Groove Y Groove P Groove E Groove F A
25026728311716591.91.61278-19.122.410882.557.9211.9160.3
2 1/265305321152191104.61.6149.28-22.225.4127101.67.9211.9173
3803303461722101271.6168.38-22.228.4146123.827.9211.9188.9
4100381397209254157.21.6200.28-22.231.8175149.227.9211.91114.3
6150483499285318215.91.6269.812-22.236.6241211.127.9211.91168.3
8200578594354381269.71.6330.212-25.441.1302269.887.9211.91219.1
10250666682432445323.91.6387.416-28.647.8356323.857.9211.91273.1
123007687845085213811.6450.916-31.850.84133817.9211.91323.9
14350844860559584412.81.6514.420-31.853.8457419.17.9211.91355.6
16400902918609648469.91.6571.520-34.957.2508469.97.9211.91406.4
1845010041020686711533.41.6628.724-34.960.5575533.47.9211.91457.2
2050010861105762775584.21.6685.824-34.963.5635584.29.5213.49508
2460012001222861914692.21.6812.824-41.369.9749692.1511.1316.66609.6

Reference: ASME B16.5, ASME B16.47 A, ASME B16.10. Dimensions in mm. L (RF), L (RTJ) and L (BW) are the face-to-face length for Raised Face, Ring Joint and Butt Weld ends respectively. Groove dimensions Y, P, E, F are for RTJ ring joint end. Contact us for confirmed drawing.

Tee Type Strainer 300LBS Applications

• Oil and gas process piping: refinery process lines, pump discharge and compressor protection in Class 300 service.
• Power plant steam and feedwater: medium-pressure steam mains, feedwater and condensate lines with ANSI Class 300 rating.
• Chemical and petrochemical: medium-pressure process lines, reagent feed and general chemical filtration with SS304 / SS316 / SS304L / SS316L body.
• High-pressure water transmission: large pump discharge and main water lines requiring Class 300 rating with straight-through flow.
• Refinery and offshore: high-integrity service requiring RTJ ring joint end connection for leak-tight sealing.
• HVAC and district heating: medium-pressure supply and return lines with Class 300 rating for European and ASME standard projects.

FAQ - Tee Type Strainer 300LBS

Q1: What is a Tee Type Strainer 300LBS?
A: A Tee Type Strainer 300LBS (also called Tee Strainer) is a fabricated pipeline strainer with a T-shaped body, rated to ANSI Class 300 (51 bar / 740 psi at ambient temperature). It removes foreign particles and impurities from liquid and gases using a perforated screen or wire mesh basket, protecting downstream pumps, valves, meters and other equipment. The tee type strainer 300LBS is available in Straight Type and Angle Type, and is the standard choice for medium-pressure process piping, refinery and general hydrocarbon service.
Q2: What is the size range and end connection available?
A: Tee type strainer 300LBS is available from 2 inch to 24 inch (DN50 to DN600). End connections include Flanged RF (Raised Face), RTJ (Ring Joint) and Butt Weld (BW) to ASME B16.5 (under 24 inch) or ASME B16.47 A (above 24 inch). Face-to-face dimension follows ASME B16.10. For Class 300, RTJ end connection is commonly specified for high-pressure and high-temperature service with metal ring gasket. Cover type is bolted cover (blind flange) with drain plug for maintenance.
Q3: What body materials are available for tee type strainer 300LBS?
A: Body materials include carbon steel A234-WPB, stainless steel 304SS / 304LSS / 316SS / 316LSS and duplex stainless steel DSS. Flange and cover are in A105 for carbon steel or A182-F304 / F304L / F316 / F316L for stainless steel. Gasket is graphite + 304SS / 316SS / 304LSS / 316LSS; for RTJ end, RTJ ring joint gasket is used. Screen is 304SS / 316SS / DSS. Carbon steel WPB is the standard and most economical choice for Class 300 process piping service.
Q4: What is the difference between RF, RTJ and BW ends for tee type strainer 300LBS?
A: RF (Raised Face) flanged ends are the most common for general Class 300 service and allow easy maintenance. RTJ (Ring Joint) ends use a metal ring gasket for leak-tight sealing in high-pressure and high-temperature service, and are preferred in refinery and gas transmission. BW (Butt Weld) ends provide a permanent welded connection with no potential leak path, preferred for high-integrity and buried pipelines. The three end types have different face-to-face length (L) dimensions, as shown in the dimension table above. For Class 300 tee type strainer, all three options are available.
Q5: What screen and mesh sizes are available?
A: Screens are supplied in stainless steel 304SS, 316SS and duplex stainless steel DSS. Mesh sizes include 20, 40, 60, 80, 100, 200 and 400 mesh, tailor-made to customer requirements. For general process piping and pump protection, 40 to 100 mesh is common; for fine chemical and instrument protection, 100 to 200 mesh is specified. The perforated plate and wire mesh can be combined for high dirt load service. Please specify the mesh size when requesting a quotation.
Q6: How do I maintain a tee type strainer 300LBS?
A: Maintenance is simple: isolate the strainer, depressurize, open the drain plug to drain the strainer, remove the blind flange cover bolts, take out the screen, clean or replace it, install a new gasket, and reassemble. The tee type strainer body has a bolted cover (blind flange) on the branch chamber for easy access. For RTJ end connection, install a new RTJ ring joint gasket during reassembly. For large diameter tee type strainer (above 16 inch), a davit arm design is recommended for heavy cover lifting without crane. Screen replacement is recommended when the pressure drop exceeds the initial clean-screen value by 0.5-1.0 bar.

Request a Quote for Tee Type Strainer 300LBS

Send us your size (2 to 24 inch or DN50 to DN600), pressure rating (Class 300LBS), type (Straight / Angle), body material (WPB / SS304 / SS316 / SS304L / SS316L / DSS), end connection (Flanged RF / RTJ / BW), screen material (304SS / 316SS / DSS), mesh size, and quantity. Our team will reply within 24 hours with price, drawing, and delivery time.
Email Us Now

Tee Strainer Dimension Details

Related Strainer Pages

• Tee Strainer - Tee Type Strainer Main Page
• T Strainer - T Type Strainer Main Page
• Y Strainer - Y Strainer (Wye Strainer) Main Page
• Basket Strainer - Industrial Basket Type Strainer Series
• Industrial Check Valve - Cast Steel Check Valve Main Page